2012 Olympic Games: Americans Gymnastic Team Get Another Shot

Guardian Express Source:

The United States men’s gymnastics team failed to earn a medal in the team competition this week, but the Americans get another shot on Wednesday in London in the men’s all-around finals.

American Danell Leyva won the Olympic men’s Gymnastics individual all-around qualification with a score of 91.265 at North Greenwich Arena in London. But those scores don’t carry over to the finals.

And in the men’s 3-meter synchronized springboard diving finals, the American duo of Troy Dumais and Kristian Ipsen should have a great shot at winning a medal.

“The hard part is qualifying because only eight teams are allowed,” said Ipsen. “But once you’re in there – it’s a final. You only have to beat five teams to get a medal so there’s a much better chance rather than the individual competition where there’s around 30 competitors.”

The U.S. team conceded that the Chinese – who have dominated diving in recent years, winning all eight events at the London test event and seven of the titles in Beijing – are still the ones to beat.

Archery (all times Eastern)

At Lord’s Cricket Ground

Men’s and Women’s Individual eliminations, 9 a.m.

Men’s and Women’s Individual eliminations, 3 p.m.

Badminton

At Wembley Arena

Men’s and Women’s Singles round of 16; Mixed Doubles quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Men’s and Women’s Singles round of 16; Mixed Doubles quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.

Men’s and Women’s Singles round of 16; Mixed Doubles quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Basketball

At Olympic Park-Basketball Arena

Women

Canada vs. France, 9 a.m.

China vs. Angola, 11:15 a.m.

Australia vs. Brazil, 2:30 p.m.

Britain vs. Russia, 4:45 p.m.

Croatia vs. Czech Republic, 8 p.m.

United States vs. Turkey, 10:15 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

At Horse Guards Parade

Men’s and women’s Prelims (4 matches), 9 a.m.

Men’s and women’s Prelims (4 matches), 2:30 p.m.

Men’s and women’s Prelims (4 matches), 8 p.m.

Boxing

At ExCeL

Men’s Bantamweight (56kg); Men’s Heavyweight (91kg) and Men’s Super Heavyweight (+91kg) round of 16, 1:30 p.m.

Men’s Bantamweight (56kg); Men’s Heavyweight (91kg) and Men’s Super Heavyweight (+91kg) round of 16, 8:30 p.m.

Canoe (Slalom)

At Lee Valley White Water Centre, Hertfordshire

Men’s Kayak semifinal, final, 1:30 p.m.

Cycling (Road)

At Hampton Court Palace

Women’s Individual Time Trial, 10 a.m.

Men’s Individual Time Trial, 1 p.m.

Diving

At Olympic Park-Aquatics Centre

Men’s Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard final, 3 p.m.

Fencing

At ExCeL

Men’s Individual Epee round of 32, round of 16, quarterfinals; Women’s Individual Sabre round of 32, round of 16, quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Men’s Individual Epee semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches; Women’s Individual Sabre semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, 5:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Men

At Olympic Park-Hockey Centre

Spain vs. Australia, 8:30 a.m.

Belgium vs. Netherlands, 10:45 a.m.

New Zealand vs. India, 1:45 p.m.

South Africa vs. Britain, 4 p.m.

Pakistan vs. Argentina, 7 p.m.

South Korea vs. Germany, 9:15 p.m.

Gymnastics

At Artistic North Greenwich Arena

Men’s Individual All-Around final, 4:30 p.m.

Judo

At ExCeL

Men’s -90kg and Women’s -70kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m.

Men’s -90kg and Women’s -70kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze and gold medal contests, 2 p.m.

Rowing

At Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men’s Pairs semifinals, Eights classification and final, Single Sculls classifications and semifinals, Lightweight Double Sculls classifications, Quadruple Sculls semifinals; Women’s Pairs and Quadruple Sculls classification and final, 9:30 a.m.

Sailing

At Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Men’s 49er, Laser, RS:X; Women’s Elliott 6m, Laser Radial, RS:X, Noon

Shooting

At The Royal Artillery Barracks

Women’s 25-meter Pistol qualification and final, 9 a.m.

Soccer

Men

At St James’ Park, Newcastle

Brazil vs. New Zealand, 2:30 p.m.

At Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland

Egypt vs. Belarus, 2:30 p.m.

At Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales

Mexico vs. Switzerland, 5 p.m.

Britain vs. Uruguay, 7:45 p.m.

At City of Coventry Stadium

Japan vs. Honduras, 5 p.m.

Senegal vs. United Arab Emirates, 7:45 p.m.

At Wembley Stadium

South Korea vs. Gabon, 5 p.m.

At Old Trafford, Manchester

Spain vs. Morocco, 5 p.m.

Swimming

At Olympic Park-Aquatics Centre

Men’s 200 Backstroke, 200 Individual Medley heats; Women’s 100 Freestyle, 200 Breaststroke, 4×200 Freestyle Relay heats, 10 a.m.

Men’s 200 Backstroke semifinals, 200 Individual Medley semifinals, 100 Freestyle final, 200 Breaststroke final; Women’s 100 Freestyle semifinals, 200 Breaststroke semifinals, 200 Butterfly final, 4×200 Freestyle Relay final, 7:30 p.m.

Table Tennis

At ExCeL

Men’s Singles quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Women’s Singles bronze and gold medal matches, 2:30 p.m.

Team Handball

Women

At Copper Box

Norway vs. South Korea, 9:30 a.m.

Montenegro vs. Angola, 11:15 a.m.

France vs. Sweden, 2:30 p.m.

Britain vs. Brazil, 4:15 p.m.

Spain vs. Denmark, 7:30 p.m.

Russia vs. Croatia, 9:15 p.m.

Tennis

At Wimbledon

Men’s and women’s Singles third round; Mixed Doubles first round, 11:30 a.m.

Volleyball

Women

At Earls Court

Dominican Republic vs. Japan, 9:30 a.m.

Algeria vs. Russia, 11:30 a.m.

Serbia vs. Turkey, 2:45 p.m.

Britain vs. Italy, 4:45 p.m.

United States vs. China, 8 p.m.

Brazil vs. South Korea, 10 p.m.

Water Polo

Women

At Olympic Park-Water Polo Arena

Hungary vs. China, 2:10 p.m.

Italy vs. Russia, 3:30 p.m.

Spain vs. United States, 6:20 p.m.

Britain vs. Australia, 7:40 p.m.

Weightlifting

At ExCeL

Men’s 77kg group B and Women’s 69kg group B, 10 a.m.

Women’s 69kg group A (medal), 3:30 p.m.

Men’s 77kg group A (medal), 7 p.m.

Bet on the Olympics HERE!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.