The 89th Oscars Awards 2017 [Updated]

Oscar

The 2017 Oscars (also known as the Academy Awards) airs live on Feb. 26. It is broadcasting on ABC at 7:00 p.m. EST. The Oscars: All Access, previously known as The Oscars Backstage, is a live second-screen celebration of the Academy Awards.

It broadcasts exclusive interviews with performers, nominees, and presenters on the red carpet as well as taking the audience backstage during the Oscars. Facebook Live was confirmed as the exclusive social podium simulcasting the live stream. Fans will be able to send in questions to Facebook Live, as well as view footage not available elsewhere.

Sofia Carson and Ben Lyons will host from the Red Carpet, in the audience, and backstage. Troy Gentile will be in the fan bleachers, and Adnan Virk will be providing commentary during the Oscars. Chris Connelly, from “Good Morning America,” is returning as a greeter on the red carpet.

The Oscars 2017 Presenters

The final list of presenters for the “89th Academy Awards” is:

  • Jennifer Aniston; film credits include, “Horrible Bosses,” 2011; “We’re the Millers,” 2013; “Cake,” 2014; “Horrible Bosses 2,” 2014; “Office Christmas Party,” 2016.
  • Jason Bateman; film credits include “Juno,” 2007 “Bad Words,” 2013 which he also directed; “Zootopia,” 2016.
  • Oscar winner, producer, writer, and director, Warren Beatty. He has received 14 Oscar nominations and won one for “Reds,” 1981.
  • Sofia Boutella; film credits include “Monsters: Dark Continent,” 2014; “Kingsman: The Secret Service,” 2014; and she made an appearance in the film “Star Trek Beyond,” 2016.
  • Academy Award winner Matt Damon who won an Oscar for his and Ben Affleck’s original screenplay “Good Will Hunting,” 1997. For the same film, he was nominated for Actor in a Leading Role. His film credits include “Invictus,” 2009; “The Martian,” 2015, for which he received a nomination for Leading Role. He is nominated for Best picture, 2017 for “Manchester by the Sea,” 2016.
  • Oscar winner Faye Dunaway who won an Academy Award for Actress in a Leading Role for “Network,” 1976. Her film credits include “Arizona Dream,” 1993; “Barfly,” 1987. She is also known for classics like “Little Big Man,” 1970 and “Crown Affair,” 1968.
  • Michael J. Fox, whose film credits include, “Back to the Future,” 1985; “Back to the Future II,” 1989; “Teen  Wolf,” 1985; “Back to the Future III” 1990; “Doc Hollywood” 1991.
  • Academy Award nominee Ryan Gosling who received the nomination for Leading Role in “LaLa Land,” 2016. His film credits include “The Notebook,” 2004; “Crazy Stupid Love,” 2011; “The Big Short,” 2015.
  • Salma Hayek and nominee for Actress in a Leading Role for “Frida,” 2002. Her film credits include “From Dusk Till Dawn,” 1996; “Tale of Tales,” 2015 “Savages,” 2012.
  • Oscar nominee Taraji P. Henson who received the nomination for Supporting Role in the film “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” 2008. Her film credits include “Hustle and Flow,” 2095; “The Karate Kid,” 2010; “Think Like a Man,” 2012.
  • Dev Patel received an Oscar for Actor in a Supporting Role for “Lion,” 2016. His other film credits include “Slumdog Millionaire,” 2008; “Chappie,” 2015.
  • Seth Rogan’s film credits include “Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising,” 2016; “Neighbors,” 2014; “Kung Fu Panda 2,” 2011; “Kung Fu Panda,” 2008.
  • Oscar winner Octavia Spencer, who one for Supporting Role in the movie “The Help,” 2011. She is also nominated for Actress in a Supporting Role for “Hidden Figures,” 2016. Her film credits include “Bad Santa,” 2016; “Insurgent,” 2015; “Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters,” 2013; “Snowpiercer,” 2013.
  • Meryl Streep, Oscar-nominated for Actress in a Leading Role in “Florence Foster Jenkins,” 2016. Her film credits include “Postcards From the Edge,” 1990; “The Bridges of Madison County,” 1995; “The Devil Wears Prada,” 2006; “August: Osage County,” 2013.
  • Vince Vaughn’s film credits include “Swingers,” 1996; “Old School,” 2003; “Wedding Crashers,” 2005; “Mr. & Mrs, Smith,” 2005; “The Internship,” 2013.

The 2107 Oscar Nominees

Oscar

Best Picture

  • “Arrival” — Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
  • “Fences” — Scott Rudin, Denzel Washinton, and Todd Black
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”— Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  • “Hell or Highwater” — Carla Hackmen and Julie Yorn
  • “Hidden Figures” — Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams
  • “La La Land” — Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
  • “Lion” — Emile Sherman, Iain Channing, and Angie Fielder
  • “Manchester by the Sea” — Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh
  • “Moonlight” — Adele Romanski, Dede Garner, and Jeremy Kleiner (WON)

Actor in Leading Role

  • Casey Affleck — “Manchester by the Sea” (WON)
  • Andrew Garfield — “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling Viggo Mortensen — “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen — “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington — “Fences”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Isabelle Huppert — “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga — “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman — “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone — “La La Land” (WON)
  • Meryl Streep — “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali — “Moonlight” (WON)
  • Jeff Bridges — “Hell of High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges — “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel — “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon — “Nocturnal Animals”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Viola Davis — “Fences” (WON)
  • Naomie Harris — “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman — “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer — “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams — “Manchester by the Sea”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Kubo” — Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • “Moana” — John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
  • “My Life as a Zucchini” — Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • “The Red Turtle” — Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Zootopia” — Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer (WON)

Cinematography

  • “Arrival” — Bradford Young
  • “La La Land” — Linus Sandgren (WON)
  • “Lion” — Greig Fraser
  • “Moonlight” — James Laxton
  • “Silence” — Rodrigo Prieto

Costume Design

  • “Allied” — Joanna Johnston
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” — Colleen Atwood (WON)
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins” — Consolata Boyle
  • “Jackie” — Madeline Fontaine
  • “La La Land” — Mary Zophres

Directing

  • “Arrival” — Denis Villeneuve
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” — Mel Gibson
  • “La La Land” — Damien Chazelle (WON)
  • “Manchester by the Sea” — Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Moonlight” — Barry Jenkins

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Fire at Sea” — Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • “I am Not Your Negro” — Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety, and Herbert Peck
  • “Life, Animated” — Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • “O.J.: Made in America” — Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow (WON)
  • “13th” — Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Extremis” — Dan Krauss
  • “4.1 Miles” — Daphne Matziaraki
  • “Joe’s Violin” — Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • “Watani: My Homeland” — Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • “The White Helmets” — Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara (WON)

 Film Editing

  • “Arrival” — Joe Walker
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” — John Gilbert (WON)
  • “Hell or Highwater” — Jake Roberts
  • “La La Land” — Tom Cross
  • “Moonlight” — Nat Sanders and Joi McMillion

Foreign Language Film

  • “Land of Mine” — Denmark; Directed by Martin Zandvliet
  • “A Man Called Ove” — Sweden; Directed by Hannes Holm
  • “The Salesman” — Iran; Directed by Asghar Farhadi (WON)
  • “Tanna” — Australia; Directed by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler
  • “Toni Erdmann” — Germany; Directed by Maren Ade

Makeup and Hairstyle

  • “A Man Called Ove” — Eva von Butler and Love Larson
  • “Star Trek Beyond” — Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • “Suicide Squad” — Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson (WON)

Music (Original Score)

  • “Jackie” — Mica Levi
  • “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz (WON)
  • “Lion” — Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • “Moonlight” — Nicholas Britell
  • “Passengers” — Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” — “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyrics by Benji Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling” — “Trolls” — Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City Of Stars” — “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz – Lyrics by Beni Pasek and Justin Paul (WON)
  • “The Empty Chair” — “Jim” — Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” — “Moana” — Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Production Design

  • “Arrival” — Patrice Vermette (Production Design); Paul Hotte (Set Decoration)
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” — Stuart Craig (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Design)
  • “Hail, Caesar” — Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Design)
  • “La La Land” — David Wasco (Production Design); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Design) (WON)
  • “Passengers” — Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Gene Serenda (Set Decoration)

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Blind Vaysha” — Theodore Ushev
  • “Borrowed Time” — Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” — Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • “Pearl” — Patrick Osborne
  • “Piper” — Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer (WON)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “Ennemis Interieurs” — Selim Azzazi
  • “La Femme et le TGV” — Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • “Silent Nights” — Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing” — Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy (WON)
  • “Timecode” — Juanjo Gimenez

Sound Editing

  • “Arrival” —- Sylvain Bellemare (WON)
  • “Deepwater Horizon” — Wylie Stateman and Rene Tondelli
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” — Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • “La La Land” — Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Margan
  • “Sully” — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sound Mixing

  • Arrival – Benard Gariepy and Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (Won)
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Gary Summers, Jeffery J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Visual Effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon” — Craig hammock, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
  • “Doctor Strange” — Stephane Ceretti, Richard Vincent Cirelli, and Pail Corbould
  • “The Jungle Book” — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon (WON)
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” — Steve Emerson, Oliver, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” — John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “Arrival” — Eric Heisserer
  • “Fences” — August Wilson
  • “Hidden Figures” — Allison Schroder and Theodore Melfi
  • “Lion” — Luke Davies
  • “Moonlight” — Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney and Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (WON)

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Hell or Highwater” — Taylor Sheridan
  • “La La Land” — Damien Chazelle
  • “The Lobster” — Yorgos Lanthimos, and Efthimis Filippou
  • “Manchester by the Sea” — Kenneth Lonergan (WON)
  • “20th Century Women” — Mike Mills

The audience can take part in an Official Oscars Challenge online for a chance to win tickets to Hollywood, Calif. for a three-day-two-night trip. The excursion encompasses an all-inclusive red carpet premiere of the new “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales.” The grand prize winner will receive tickets to the 90th Academy Awards.

By Tracy Blake
Edited by Cathy Milne

Sources:

ABC: The Oscars
IMDb: Oscars
The New York Times: Oscars So White? Or Oscars So Dumb? Discuss.

Featured and Inline Image Courtesy of Robert Couse-Baker’s Flickr Page Creative Commons License
Image Courtesy of Disney|ABC – Used With Permission

One Response to "The 89th Oscars Awards 2017 [Updated]"

  1. John   March 1, 2017 at 1:38 am

    Well Casey Affleck deserved the award for the best actor.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.